Protein Feeds Ltd. Privacy Policy
Data Protection Law Change on 25th May 2018
This privacy policy has been written in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation that came into effect on 25th May 2018.  For the purposes of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1988 the Data controller in relation to the information you supply is Protein Feeds Ltd.   
The registered office is:  Brakes Lane Farm, Darsham, Saxmundham, Suffolk, IP17 3QQ

The policy is broken down into the following sections:
Click here to read 1. Why do we have a privacy policy?
Click here to read 2. What is covered in the privacy policy?
Click here to read 3. What is not covered in the privacy policy?
Click here to read 4. Updates to our privacy policy.
Click here to read 5. What personal information is collected?
Click here to read 6. How is the personal information used?
Click here to read 7. How is the information shared or disclosed?
Click here to read 8. How is the information kept safe?
Click here to read 9. How long do we keep your personal information?
Click here to read 10. How to get a copy of your personal information.
Click here to read 11. How to let us know if your personal information is wrong.
Click here to read 12. How to object to the use of your personal information.
Click here to read 13. How to withdraw your consent.
Click here to read 14. How to complain.

1. Why do we have a privacy policy?
We want you to feel comfortable with the privacy of your personal information.  This policy is provided to inform you on how we use and protect the information that you provide to us through email, telephone conversations or face to face and any other mean we interact with you.
As a data controller of your personal information, Protein Feeds Ltd., is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information.  We promise not to sell your data and to give you ways to manage and review your contact preferences at any time.

2. What is covered in this privacy policy?
This privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information and lets you know what happens to any personal information that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.  It applies to all cattle feed products and services, and instances where we collect your personal information.

3. What is not covered in this privacy policy?
Our privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Protein Feeds Ltd. does not own or control or to people that Protein Feeds Ltd. does not employ or manage.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security of third party organisations.

4. Updates to our privacy policy.
Protein Feeds Ltd. may amend this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices.  If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by post, email, telephone or via visiting our website: www. proteinfeeds.co.uk

5. What personal information is collected?
Protein Feeds Ltd. is unable to provide you with our products and services if you do not provide certain information to us, therefore we collect the following information from you when you request a quotation and later become one of our customers: name, address, email, phone numbers (landline and mobile).   Or when you provide us with a credit account and become one of our suppliers: name, address, email, telephone numbers (landline and mobile), and bank details.

6. How is the personal information used?
Protein Feeds Ltd. uses your personal information in a database to help supply cattle feed products and services, to send invoices and to pay invoices you have provided us with, and to maintain your details.  This helps to achieve an efficient working relationship between us.

7. How is the information shared or disclosed?
Protein Feeds Ltd. will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.  However, we will send your personal information to specific third parties in order to fulfil our obligations to you.  For example, if we need to send your details to a recognised feed assurance body who provide feed accreditation (e.g. UFAS).

8. How is the information kept safe?
We have appropriate IT security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.  You are responsible for your contact information to us and you should notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your emails, for example.

9. How long do we keep your personal information?
We will keep your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business needs, which include managing our ongoing relationship with you.  Thereafter we will keep your personal information in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

10. How to get a copy of your personal information.
You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time.  Please contact us at Protein Feeds Ltd., Brakes Lane Farm, Darsham, Saxmundham, Suffolk, IP17 3QQ or by email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

11. How to let us know if your personal information is incorrect.
You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.  Please contact us if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

12.  How to object to the use of your personal information.
You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.  This is known as the ‘right to object’, and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.  There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

13.  How to withdraw your consent.
You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain cattle feed products or services to you.  If this is so, we will tell you.

14.  How to complain.
Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.  You can contact us via our website (www.proteinfeeds.co.uk), email ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ), telephone or in writing.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find out on their website how to report a concern.
 
Text size
Wed, Dec 19, 2018

Site Statistics

Visitors
4
Articles
28
Web Links
11
Articles View Hits
16103

Who's Online

We have 23 guests and no members online

logo

                                Protein Feeds Ltd.

      BRAKES LANE FARM,                                      Tel: 01728 668 515 
        DARSHAM,                                                        Fax: 01728 668 737
        Saxmundham, Suffolk,  IP17 3QQ                     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

                                                                                                                                                       This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.